Privacy Policy

 

This website is owned and operated by Cadform Pty Ltd   A.B.N. 25 169 437 325

This privacy policy sets out how Cadform Pty Ltd  uses and protects any information that you give Cadform Pty Ltd when you use this website. Cadform Pty Ltd  is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Cadform Pty Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
• name and job title
• If you place an order with us, your delivery address and phone number
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service,
and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or
other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which
you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research
purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information
to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent
unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and
managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.
Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you
know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you
as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and
dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data
about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.
We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is
removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which
pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your
computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with
us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept
cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.
This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used
these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that
other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any
information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed
by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement
applicable to the website in question.
Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the
following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can
click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct
marketing purposes
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing
purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at
admin@diylettering.com.au.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we
have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal
information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you
may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Privacy Act 1988.
A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the
information held on you please write to 5A Durras Street, Prestons NSW 2170.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please
write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct
any information found to be incorrect.

This policy is effective from 17th May 2017.